Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

SLT Team - Chew Valley School

  Our Staff 2016/17

Andrew Arbuckle

Assistant Headteacher (Sixth Form)

Rosalind Atienza

Geography Teacher

Virginia Bailey

PSRE Teacher

Elizabeth Bainbridge

Head of Year 8/Drama Teacher

Donna Beachgood

Art Teacher

Gareth Beynon

Headteacher

Jane Bird

English Teacher

Rob Boardman

Head of Humanities

David Britton

DT Teacher

Claire Brooke

Second in Maths

Craig Brown

Head of Post 16 Science

Matt Brown

History Teacher

Joanna Budd

Media and Marketing Officer

Abigail Cammish

English Teacher

Jane Chapple

Cook

James Chatfield

Maths Teacher

Michael Chidzey

Handyperson

Mandy Clarke

Learning Support Assistant

Nicola Clayton-Jones

English Teacher

Celia Clement

Head of Year 9/PE Teacher

Steve Conway

Head of Performing Arts

Anna Cordle

Head of Year (Sixth Form)/English Teacher

James Cordle

Assistant Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Joy Cornthwaite

Assistant Head of Year 7/SEN

Nicola Crocker

Science Technician

Selina Cuff

Sixth Form Administrator

Helen Currie

English Teacher

Suzanne Daly

Assistant Head of Year 10/PE Teacher

Sarah Davies

Science Teacher

Ben Doherty

Head of DT

Toby Dunford

Assistant Head of Year 9/Geography Teacher

Philip Edwards

Associate Assistant Headteacher/PE Teacher

Georgina Emery

Catering Manager

Mark Farley

Facilities Manager

Ella Fletcher

PSRE & Social Sciences Teacher

Charlotte Foley

Primary Sports' Coordinator

Shirley Freegard

Catering Assistant

Jane Gardiner

Head of Computing

Michael Gaynor

Attendance Improvement Officer

Laura Gillespie

Assistant Head of Year 8/Science Teacher

Deborah Gordon

Science Technician

Rhian Gordon

Music Teacher

Angela Grace

Cover and Attendance Officer

Phillippa Graham-Hibbs

English Teacher

David Green

Head of Physics

Angela Hall

Catering Assistant

Jane Hallt

Catering Assistant

Nick Hammett

Careers Department

Catherine Harland

DT Teacher

Anna Harley

Progress Intervention Teacher (Maths)

Megan Harris

Pastoral Support Assistant

Brittany Hassell

Languages Teacher

Charlene Hathaway

Senior Administrator

Stephen Hawkins

Head of Post 16 Science

Sara Hayes

Maths Teacher

Alison Hellier

English Teacher

Philip Herbert

English Teacher

Joanne Hibbert

Head of PE

David Hill

Learning Support Assistant

Jane Hillis

Library Manager

Karen Hobbs

Science Technician

Kirsten Holland

Head of Year 7/Science Teacher

Tim Hooper

Head of Maths

Gillian Hutchings

Learning Support Assistant

Uxia Iglesias Fuertes

Languages Teacher

Wendy Ilderton

PSRE Teacher

Sarah Jackson

Science Technician

Gareth James

Associate Assistant Headteacher/Head of English

Pauline James

Catering Assistant

Harriet John

Assistant Head of Maths

Gareth Jones

PE Teacher

Sean Joyce

Head of Social Sciences

Ann Jutsum

Catering Assistant

George Kendall

PA Technician

David Kenny

SENCO

Liz Kerr

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Neil Kirkby

Caretaker

Emma Knight

English Teacher

Lorraine Krug

Catering Assistant

Dimitris Lagoudakis

Network Manager

Natalie Lane

Administration Officer

Ashley Loynton

Assistant Headteacher

Rachael Loynton

Dance Teacher

Timna Lyons

Maths Teacher

Sarah MacGregor

English Teacher

Ruth Marmion

Science Teacher

Harry Martin

Science Teacher

Kirsty Martin

Social Sciences Teacher

Melissa Masters

Resources Assistant

Dean Matthews

Caretaker

Stephanie Milne

Languages Teacher

Leigh Moncrieffe

Data Manager

Samuel Monk

Second in PE

Beth Morgan

Music Teacher

Rachel Morgan

Catering Assistant

Naomi Morris

Art Teacher

Jon Mortin

Learning Support Assistant

David Mountford

Maths Teacher

James Newton

Second in Science

Jocelyn Nichols

Finance Manager

Isabelle Nicolas

Languages Teacher

Gail Nunn

Finance Officer

Simon O'Connell

Head of Art

Imke Ohlendorf

Learning Support Assistant

Danielle Owens

Maths Teacher

Daniel Parfitt

Head of Year 10/Science Teacher

Catherine Parkman

Receptionist

Stephanie Parsons

Learning Support Assistant

Stephen Pearce

Vocational Course Coordinator

Abigail Pearson

Art Technician

Colin Penney

Caretaker

Charlotte Phillips

Technician

Joscelin Platt

DT Teacher

Louise Pope

Head of PSRE

Jacqueline Quinton

Learning Support Assistant

Michael Rees

Maths Teacher

David Richardson

ICT Technician

Helen Robinson

Assistant Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Emma Rogers

Senior Administrator

Jane Rogers

Progress Intervention Teacher (English)

Bridget Rowe

Catering Assistant

Lucy Rowell

Resources Assistant

Kate Rowlands

Deputy Headteacher (Pastoral)

June Russell

DT Teacher

Ewan Sanderson

Head of Media

Katie Sawtell

DT Technician

Kelly Scott

Catering Assistant

Julie Seeley

Head's PA/Admin and HR Manager

Elizabeth Shuttleworth

Head of Geography

Tamsin Smith

Maths Teacher

Paul Stinchcombe

Head of Music

Karen Straw

Assistant Headteacher

Hilary Taylor

Home School Welfare Manager

Rebecca Taylor

Head of Year 11/Science Teacher

Rose Taylor

Geography Teacher

Karin Taynton

Finance Assistant

Justine Thorley

Art Teacher

Janice Wade

Learning Support Assistant

Jon Walford

Head of Science

James Webber

Head of ICT and Business Studies

Jennifer Wilcox

DT Teacher

Christine Williams

Receptionist

 Katie WIlliams

Catering Assistant

Lindsey Woodgate

Assistant Head of Sixth Form/History Teacher

Joanne Wring

Exams Officer